Top 10 Private Hospitals in Chennai with Treatment Costs (2026 Updated Guide)

Introduction

Chennai has established itself as one of the leading healthcare destinations in Asia, attracting thousands of international patients every year. Known as the “Health Capital of India,” the city offers advanced medical technology, globally trained doctors, and high-quality treatment at affordable prices.

Private hospitals in Chennai are especially popular among international patients because they provide faster service, modern infrastructure, personalized care, and dedicated international patient departments.

In this 2026 updated guide, you will find the top 10 private hospitals in Chennai along with estimated treatment costs, specialties, and why they are preferred by patients worldwide.


Why Choose Private Hospitals in Chennai?

Private hospitals in Chennai offer several advantages compared to public healthcare facilities.

Key Benefits:

  • Short waiting time for surgeries
  • Advanced medical equipment and technology
  • Highly experienced doctors and specialists
  • Better hygiene and patient care
  • Dedicated international patient support
  • Transparent pricing and package options

These factors make Chennai a top destination for medical tourism, especially for patients from Bangladesh, Africa, and the Middle East.


1. Apollo Hospitals Chennai

Apollo Hospitals is one of the most well-known healthcare institutions in India and a top choice for international patients.

Specialties:

  • Cardiac surgery
  • Organ transplant
  • Cancer treatment
  • Neurology

Estimated Treatment Costs:

  • Heart Bypass Surgery: $5,000 – $8,000
  • Kidney Transplant: $10,000 – $18,000
  • Cancer Treatment: $4,000 – $12,000

Why Choose Apollo:

  • International accreditation
  • Advanced robotic surgery
  • High success rates

2. MIOT International Hospital

MIOT International is known for high-quality treatment and affordable pricing.

Specialties:

  • Orthopedics
  • Kidney transplant
  • Cardiology
  • Trauma care

Estimated Costs:

  • Knee Replacement: $4,500 – $7,000
  • Kidney Transplant: $9,000 – $15,000

Highlights:

  • Modern infrastructure
  • Dedicated international patient services

3. Fortis Malar Hospital

Fortis Malar is a trusted name for cardiac and critical care treatments.

Specialties:

  • Cardiology
  • Neurology
  • Emergency care

Estimated Costs:

  • Angioplasty: $2,500 – $4,500
  • Heart Surgery: $6,000 – $10,000

Highlights:

  • Experienced doctors
  • Advanced ICU support

4. Global Hospitals Chennai

Global Hospitals is highly specialized in organ transplants and advanced procedures.

Specialties:

  • Liver transplant
  • Kidney transplant
  • Gastroenterology

Estimated Costs:

  • Liver Transplant: $20,000 – $35,000
  • Kidney Transplant: $10,000 – $16,000

Highlights:

  • Multi-organ transplant expertise
  • Advanced surgical technology

5. SIMS Hospital (SRM Institutes for Medical Science)

SIMS Hospital is known for multi-specialty care and modern facilities.

Specialties:

  • Oncology
  • Cardiology
  • Neurology

Estimated Costs:

  • Cancer Treatment: $5,000 – $15,000
  • Heart Surgery: $6,000 – $11,000

Highlights:

  • Advanced diagnostic technology
  • Experienced medical team

6. MGM Healthcare Chennai

MGM Healthcare is a rapidly growing hospital known for advanced heart and transplant procedures.

Specialties:

  • Cardiac surgery
  • Organ transplant
  • Critical care

Estimated Costs:

  • Heart Surgery: $5,500 – $9,000
  • Lung Transplant: $25,000 – $40,000

Highlights:

  • Cutting-edge technology
  • High success rates

7. Kauvery Hospital Chennai

Kauvery Hospital is popular for affordable and quality treatment.

Specialties:

  • Cardiology
  • Orthopedics
  • General surgery

Estimated Costs:

  • Knee Replacement: $4,000 – $6,500
  • Heart Surgery: $5,000 – $8,500

Highlights:

  • Affordable pricing
  • Good patient care

8. Vijaya Hospital Chennai

Vijaya Hospital is one of the oldest private hospitals in Chennai with a strong reputation.

Specialties:

  • General surgery
  • Cardiology
  • Neurology

Estimated Costs:

  • Angiography: $800 – $1,500
  • Surgery Packages: $3,000 – $7,000

Highlights:

  • Trusted legacy
  • Cost-effective treatment

9. Prashanth Hospitals Chennai

Prashanth Hospitals is known for maternity and general healthcare services.

Specialties:

  • IVF treatment
  • Gynecology
  • General surgery

Estimated Costs:

  • IVF Treatment: $3,000 – $6,000
  • Delivery Packages: $1,000 – $3,000

Highlights:

  • Affordable fertility treatments
  • Personalized care

10. Billroth Hospitals Chennai

Billroth Hospitals provide quality care with modern medical facilities.

Specialties:

  • ENT
  • General surgery
  • Cardiology

Estimated Costs:

  • General Surgery: $2,000 – $5,000
  • ENT Procedures: $1,500 – $4,000

Highlights:

  • Experienced doctors
  • Affordable packages

Treatment Cost Comparison in Chennai

Treatment TypeAverage Cost (USD)
Heart Surgery$5,000 – $10,000
Kidney Transplant$10,000 – $18,000
Liver Transplant$20,000 – $35,000
Knee Replacement$4,000 – $7,000
Cancer Treatment$4,000 – $15,000

How to Choose the Best Hospital in Chennai

Choosing the right hospital is critical for successful treatment.

Consider These Factors:

  • Hospital accreditation and reputation
  • Doctor experience and specialization
  • Treatment success rates
  • Cost transparency
  • International patient support
  • Reviews and patient feedback

Cost for International Patients

International patients should also consider additional expenses.

Additional Costs:

  • Flights: $300 – $800
  • Accommodation: $20 – $100 per day
  • Visa and documentation
  • Food and local transport

Medical Visa Process for India

International patients need a medical visa to receive treatment in India.

Basic Requirements:

  • Valid passport
  • Medical reports
  • Invitation letter from hospital
  • Visa application form

The process is usually simple and quick with hospital assistance.


Why Chennai is Best for Medical Tourism

Chennai continues to lead in medical tourism due to:

  • Affordable treatment costs
  • World-class hospitals
  • Skilled doctors
  • High success rates
  • Easy access for international patients

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Which is the best private hospital in Chennai?

Apollo Hospitals is considered one of the best due to its global reputation and advanced facilities.

Are private hospitals expensive in Chennai?

Compared to Western countries, private hospitals in Chennai are highly affordable.

Do hospitals provide support for international patients?

Yes, most major hospitals have dedicated international patient departments.

How long do patients need to stay in Chennai?

It depends on the treatment, but usually 2 to 6 weeks.


Final Thoughts

Chennai offers some of the best private hospitals in Asia with high-quality treatment at affordable prices. Whether you are looking for heart surgery, organ transplant, cancer treatment, or orthopedic procedures, Chennai provides reliable and cost-effective solutions.

For international patients, the combination of advanced healthcare, experienced doctors, and affordable pricing makes Chennai one of the top medical destinations in 2026.

Visited 230 times, 1 visit(s) today

Leave a Comment